EUR 65,000 salary in Italy

Source-backed employee estimate for 2026-01-01 to 2026-12-31. Reference table: Milan, Lombardy; choose your actual jurisdiction below.

Let’s talk numbers.

A little detail. A lot more clarity.

EUR
€
Expected: a number in EUR before tax, for the period selected below. Do not enter a percentage or currency sign.
Tax year2026 Reference

One more detail is needed. Choose annual statutory employee contributions below before calculating.

Required - Choose one
Expected: Choose the one option that matches your situation. No number or percentage is needed.Milan resident, taxable salary above EUR50,000, no other reliefs
Required - Amount in EUR
EUR
Expected: Enter one annual EUR amount, using numbers only. Example: 3240.50.Actual employee social contributions from your annual payslips, including required employee insurance payments. Exclude income tax and voluntary pension payments.
Required - Choose one
Expected: Choose the one option that matches your situation. No number or percentage is needed.Only this tax residence is currently modelled. Other regions or moves during the year are unsupported.

Anonymous. No account needed. No salary stored.

More rules. Before numbers.

Required information: Annual statutory employee contributions.

EUR 65,000 a year after tax in Italy

For the profile "Milan resident, taxable salary above EUR50,000, no other reliefs, Milan, Lombardy" in 2026, income tax is EUR 18,966 and employee contributions are EUR 6,000. That leaves EUR 40,034 a year, or EUR 3,336 a month, with 38.4% of gross pay deducted.

Per yearPer month
Gross salaryEUR 65,000EUR 5,417
Income taxEUR 18,966EUR 1,581
Employee contributionsEUR 6,000EUR 500
Take-home payEUR 40,034EUR 3,336

How Italy income tax works

The calculator applies the published tax bands to income after the supported deductions. Each band applies only to the portion inside it. These bands use the taxable income base; the initial table is for Milan, Lombardy.

Taxable annual incomeRate
EUR 0 - 28,00023%
EUR 28,000 - 50,00033%
EUR 50,000 - and above43%

Additional schedules: Lombardy regional IRPEF surcharge, Milan municipal IRPEF surcharge. These are calculated separately and included in the tax total. Component-specific credits are applied only to their own tax schedule.

The displayed tax total covers IRPEF and local taxes. See the country assumptions for details.

Supported tax residences: Milan, Lombardy. The calculator applies the selected residence’s income-tax bands.

Calculation assumptions

  • Full-year Italian resident employee aged 18-64, fiscal domicile in Milan, Lombardy, at the relevant annual reference dates. No dependants, special regimes or other income.
  • Actual annual statutory employee contributions are supplied from payslips and deducted from gross to establish ordinary taxable salary. No universal INPS rate is assumed.
  • Taxable salary must exceed EUR50,000, where the ordinary employment credit and the additional employment deduction have fully phased out.
  • The 2026 IRPEF rates are 23%, 33%, 43%. Lombardy progressive regional rates and Milan municipal 0.8% apply to taxable salary.
  • Milan municipal exemption is a threshold, not a deduction; it is irrelevant within this higher-income reference.

Coverage & limitations

Rule version IT-2026-v1 · Tax year 2026. See sources, monitoring and verification status.

  • Limited employee reference only. Independent professional verification pending.
  • No self-employment, other income, benefits in kind, disability exemptions, family reliefs, special expatriate regimes or voluntary deductions.
  • Monthly net is annual cash after tax divided by twelve, not exact payroll withholding.
  • Actual payslip contributions are required because rates depend on employment and insurance arrangements. Employer contributions are not estimated.
  • Only Milan/Lombardy and taxable salary above EUR50,000 are supported. Other municipalities, regions, lower-income employment credits and 2026 special remuneration reliefs are excluded.

Official sources

Explore Italy