ZAR 380,000 salary in South Africa

Source-backed employee estimate for 2026-03-01 to 2027-02-28.

Let’s talk numbers.

A little detail. A lot more clarity.

ZAR
ZAR
Expected: a number in ZAR before tax, for the period selected below. Do not enter a percentage or currency sign.
Tax year2026 Reference

One more detail is needed. Choose age, medical scheme and retirement fund below before calculating.

Required - Choose one
Expected: Select one option from the list. No number is needed.Age rebates, medical scheme fees tax credits and retirement fund deductions change the tax. Choose the first option only if none applies to you.

Anonymous. No account needed. No salary stored.

More rules. Before numbers.

Select a supported tax profile.

ZAR 380,000 a year after tax in South Africa

For the profile "Under 65 on 28 February 2027, no medical scheme and no retirement fund contributions" in 2026, income tax is ZAR 61,372 and employee contributions are ZAR 2,125. That leaves ZAR 316,503 a year, or ZAR 26,375 a month, with 16.7% of gross pay deducted.

Per yearPer month
Gross salaryZAR 380,000ZAR 31,667
Income taxZAR 61,372ZAR 5,114
Employee contributionsZAR 2,125ZAR 177
Take-home payZAR 316,503ZAR 26,375

Equivalent salaries in commonly compared countries

These gross salaries aim to preserve the same annual take-home pay under each country’s reference employee profile. Market rates use official exchange-rate data; purchasing power uses World Bank household-consumption price levels. Unavailable means the required official conversion data is missing or too old, so no figure is invented.

CountryAt market ratesAt purchasing power
BotswanaBWP 319,509BWP 264,055
United KingdomGBP 15,010GBP 34,954
AustraliaAUD 50,000AUD 73,662

Open the full country comparison with rates, sources and profile controls →

Other salaries in South Africa

  • ZAR 120,000 (40% of the reference salary): ZAR 115,020 take-home
  • ZAR 150,000 (half the reference salary): ZAR 139,320 take-home
  • ZAR 230,000 (75% of the reference salary): ZAR 204,295 take-home
  • ZAR 300,000 (reference salary): ZAR 257,303 take-home

How South Africa income tax works

The calculator applies the published tax bands to income after the supported deductions. Each band applies only to the portion inside it. These bands use the taxable income base.

Taxable annual incomeRate
ZAR 0 - 245,10018%
ZAR 245,100 - 383,10026%
ZAR 383,100 - 530,20031%
ZAR 530,200 - 695,80036%
ZAR 695,800 - 887,00039%
ZAR 887,000 - 1,878,60041%
ZAR 1,878,600 - and above45%

Tax credits and reductions applied after the main tariff: Primary rebate. Their amounts depend on the supported income profile; they do not reduce additional taxes or contributions.

The displayed tax total covers Personal income tax (PAYE). See the country assumptions for details.

Calculation assumptions

  • 2027 tax year (1 March 2026 to 28 February 2027): 18% up to R245,100, rising through 26%, 31%, 36%, 39% and 41% to 45% above R1,878,600.
  • The primary rebate of R17,820 reduces tax, so income up to R99,000 is not taxed.
  • UIF is 1% from the employee and 1% from the employer on pay up to R17,712 a month. It does not reduce taxable income.
  • One employer, the same salary every month, no fringe benefits.

Coverage & limitations

Rule version ZA-2026-v1 · Tax year 2026. See sources, monitoring and verification status.

  • Age rebates for 65 and over, medical scheme fees tax credits, retirement fund deductions and fringe benefits are not supported.
  • The employer Skills Development Levy and Compensation Fund assessments depend on the employer and are not included.
  • Independent professional verification pending.

Official sources

Explore South Africa