LKR 3,600,000 salary in Sri Lanka

Source-backed employee estimate for 2025-04-01 to 2026-03-31.

Let’s talk numbers.

A little detail. A lot more clarity.

LKR
LKR
Expected: a number in LKR before tax, for the period selected below. Do not enter a percentage or currency sign.
Tax year2025-26 Reference

One more detail is needed. Choose annual statutory employee contributions and annual taxable salary below before calculating.

Required - Choose one
Expected: Select one profile. No number or percentage is needed.Choose the statutory profile that applies to this calculation.
Required - Amount in LKR
LKR
Expected: Enter an annual LKR amount, not a percentage. Enter 0 if payroll deducted none.Enter the total mandatory pension, social insurance and health contributions deducted from your pay during the year.
Required - Amount in LKR
LKR
Expected: Enter an annual LKR amount from your payslip or annual payroll statement, not monthly pay or a percentage.Enter the annual employment income that payroll treats as taxable after statutory exemptions and payroll adjustments, but before income tax.

Anonymous. No account needed. No salary stored.

More rules. Before numbers.

Required information: Annual statutory employee contributions.

LKR 3,600,000 a year after tax in Sri Lanka

For the profile "Resident employee - primary employment" in 2025-26, income tax is LKR 152,880 and employee contributions are LKR 288,000. That leaves LKR 3,159,120 a year, or LKR 263,260 a month, with 12.2% of gross pay deducted.

Per yearPer month
Gross salaryLKR 3,600,000LKR 300,000
Income taxLKR 152,880LKR 12,740
Employee contributionsLKR 288,000LKR 24,000
Take-home payLKR 3,159,120LKR 263,260

How Sri Lanka income tax works

The calculator applies the published tax bands to income after the supported deductions. Each band applies only to the portion inside it. These bands use the taxable income base.

Taxable annual incomeRate
LKR 0 - 1,800,0000%
LKR 1,800,000 - 2,800,0006%
LKR 2,800,000 - 3,300,00018%
LKR 3,300,000 - 3,800,00024%
LKR 3,800,000 - 4,300,00030%
LKR 4,300,000 - and above36%

The displayed tax total covers Employment income tax. See the country assumptions for details.

Calculation assumptions

  • The latest completed official APIT table currently registered is the 2025-26 year of assessment.
  • The first LKR 1.8 million is personal relief, followed by the official 6%, 18%, 24%, 30% and 36% bands.
  • Actual employee provident-fund deductions and taxable primary-employment income are supplied from payroll.

Coverage & limitations

Rule version LK-2025-26-v1 · Tax year 2025-26. See sources, monitoring and verification status.

  • This rule expires on 31 March 2026 and is retained until the Inland Revenue Department publishes and verifies the next APIT table.
  • Secondary employment and terminal benefits are excluded.
  • The calculator covers the named profile only and rejects unsupported profiles.
  • Independent professional verification pending.

Official sources

Explore Sri Lanka