THB 300,000 salary in Thailand

Source-backed employee estimate for 2026-01-01 to 2026-12-31.

Let’s talk numbers.

A little detail. A lot more clarity.

THB
THB
Expected: a number in THB before tax, for the period selected below. Do not enter a percentage or currency sign.
Tax year2026 Reference

One more detail is needed. Choose allowances claimed below before calculating.

Required - Choose one
Expected: Select one option from the list. No number is needed.Spouse, child, parent, insurance, provident fund and other allowances reduce the tax. Choose the first option only if you claim none of them.

Anonymous. No account needed. No salary stored.

More rules. Before numbers.

Select a supported tax profile.

THB 300,000 a year after tax in Thailand

For the profile "Resident, single, claiming only the personal allowance and Social Security" in 2026, income tax is THB 0 and employee contributions are THB 10,500. That leaves THB 289,500 a year, or THB 24,125 a month, with 3.5% of gross pay deducted.

Per yearPer month
Gross salaryTHB 300,000THB 25,000
Income taxTHB 0THB 0
Employee contributionsTHB 10,500THB 875
Take-home payTHB 289,500THB 24,125

Other salaries in Thailand

  • THB 600,000 (reference salary): THB 569,050 take-home
  • THB 900,000 (1.5 times the reference salary): THB 827,575 take-home
  • THB 1,200,000 (twice the reference salary): THB 1,067,125 take-home
  • THB 1,800,000 (three times the reference salary): THB 1,517,125 take-home

How Thailand income tax works

The calculator applies the published tax bands to income after the supported deductions and personal allowance. Each band applies only to the portion inside it. These bands use the taxable income base.

Employment expenses (50%, up to THB 100,000) and personal allowance (THB 60,000): 50% of the fiscal salary base, minimum THB undefined, maximum THB 100000. The result includes the actual allowed amount and the marginal effect of tapering.

Taxable annual incomeRate
THB 0 - 150,0000%
THB 150,000 - 300,0005%
THB 300,000 - 500,00010%
THB 500,000 - 750,00015%
THB 750,000 - 1,000,00020%
THB 1,000,000 - 2,000,00025%
THB 2,000,000 - 5,000,00030%
THB 5,000,000 - and above35%

The displayed tax total covers Personal income tax. See the country assumptions for details.

Calculation assumptions

  • Employment income is reduced by expenses of 50% up to THB 100,000, the THB 60,000 personal allowance and Social Security contributions actually paid.
  • Tax: exempt up to THB 150,000, then 5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, 25% and 30% up to THB 5,000,000, and 35% above.
  • Social Security: 5% from the employee and 5% from the employer on monthly wages of THB 1,650 to 17,500 (maximum THB 875 a month each from 1 January 2026).
  • One employer, the same wage every month, no bonuses.

Coverage & limitations

Rule version TH-2026-v1 · Tax year 2026. See sources, monitoring and verification status.

  • Spouse, child, parent, life and health insurance, provident fund, retirement mutual fund and other allowances are not supported.
  • The supported range starts at THB 120,000 a year so wages stay above the Social Security minimum wage base.
  • Independent professional verification pending.

Official sources

Explore Thailand